XAUUSD signal service

Gold Trading Signals – Professional XAUUSD Buy & Sell Setups

Structured Gold signals with defined entries, stop losses and targets, published with the reasoning behind each level and recorded afterwards whether the trade wins or loses.

What Are Gold Trading Signals?

A Gold trading signal is a defined trade instruction on XAUUSD. It states the direction, the price zone where the position is opened, the level at which the idea is considered wrong, and the level where profit is taken. Everything else attached to it — the chart, the commentary, the session context — exists to explain those three numbers.

The distinction is worth making because a large share of what is marketed as Gold signals is simply a direction and a price. Without an invalidation level, a trade cannot be sized, cannot be risk-managed and cannot be reviewed afterwards. We treat the stop loss as the most important field in the signal, not the least.

How Our Gold Signals Work

Preparation happens before the London open. Daily and H4 structure on Gold is reviewed, the levels for the session are marked, and a conditional bias is written down — for example, while XAUUSD holds above the prior day low, pullbacks into demand are buyable toward the prior day high. The condition is what makes the bias useful; when it breaks, the bias is dropped without argument.

During the session we wait for price to reach a marked level and produce a reaction. A signal is only published once the reaction has occurred: a sweep of resting liquidity, a rejection, and a shift in intraday structure. This costs a few dollars of entry price and removes a large share of the losses that come from buying a level price simply passes through.

Once a position is live, management updates follow — movement to breakeven, partial closes and invalidation. The closed result is then written into the performance log.

How XAUUSD Is Analysed

Gold sits between two worlds. It is a macro asset priced off real interest rates and the US dollar, and it is an intraday instrument that respects liquidity like any other. Our analysis covers both layers.

Macro layer

  • US dollar direction, as the denominator in the XAUUSD quote
  • Short-dated treasury yields as a proxy for the expected policy path
  • Inflation data and the market's reaction function to it
  • Geopolitical risk premium and whether it is being added or unwound

Technical layer

  • Daily and H4 market structure — trend, range or extension
  • Support and resistance zones with a demonstrated reaction history
  • Prior day high and low, and the Asian session range extremes
  • Unmitigated supply and demand left behind by impulsive moves
  • Session timing and where genuine volume is participating

Detail on the technical side is covered in Gold support and resistance and how to read an XAUUSD chart.

What Every Signal Includes

  • Instrument — XAUUSD, always.
  • Direction — buy or sell, stated before entry.
  • Entry zone — a range rather than a single price.
  • Stop loss — the structural level that invalidates the idea.
  • Take profit — the next area of opposing interest.
  • Risk-to-reward — calculated from the levels, not chosen for effect.
  • Market bias — the session context the trade belongs to.
  • Setup explanation — why this level matters right now.

Position size is deliberately excluded. Sizing depends on your account and your risk tolerance, and it is the one part of the process that should never be outsourced. Our Gold risk management guide covers the calculation.

Gold Trading Sessions

Most of Gold's daily range is produced in about five hours. The Asian session builds a narrow range on thin volume; the London open frequently sweeps one side of that range before establishing direction; and the London–New York overlap between 13:00 and 16:00 UTC carries the highest volume of the day, along with the widest single moves.

Signals cluster in those two windows for a simple reason: outside them, follow-through on XAUUSD is unreliable and stops get hit by noise rather than by information. Full detail is in XAUUSD trading sessions explained.

Gold Risk Management

Gold can travel twenty dollars in an hour without a headline attached. Fixed lot sizing is therefore dangerous: the same 0.10 lots behind a three-dollar stop and a twenty-dollar stop represent completely different risks.

We express results in R, where 1R is whatever you chose to risk on the trade. A +2.4R month means the same thing on a small account and a large one. Practically, most members risk between 0.5% and 1% of equity per idea and calculate lot size from the stop distance.

One standard lot of XAUUSD is 100 ounces at most brokers, so a one-dollar move equals 100 USD. Risking 50 USD with an eight-dollar stop gives 50 ÷ 800 = 0.06 lots. Doing this before every entry is what keeps a wide-stop trade and a tight-stop trade equally survivable.

Trading During Economic News

CPI, NFP, PCE and FOMC are the releases that reprice Gold hardest. In the minutes surrounding them, XAUUSD spreads widen from cents to dollars at many brokers and stop orders can fill far from their level. We hold no exposure into the print.

What we do trade is the structure that forms afterwards. The extremes of the first fifteen-minute candle become the session's reference levels, and a break-and-retest of one of those extremes — in the direction implied by the yield and dollar reaction — is a setup we take at reduced size. See Gold trading during CPI and Gold trading during NFP.

Signal format

Example Gold Signal

This is exactly how an XAUUSD setup is published. The levels below are illustrative and used for education — they are not a live recommendation.

XAUUSD

Example setup

SELL
Entry
4184–4188
Stop Loss
4194
TP1
4182
TP2
4180
TP3
4175
TP4
4170
TP Open
OPEN

Example only. Illustrative levels for education — not a live recommendation and not a guaranteed outcome.

XAUUSD

Example setup

SELL
Entry
2412.20
Stop Loss
2418.60
TP1
2396.00

Example only. Illustrative levels for education — not a live recommendation and not a guaranteed outcome.

XAUUSD

Example setup

BUY
Entry
2341.00
Stop Loss
2335.40
TP1
2358.20

Example only. Illustrative levels for education — not a live recommendation and not a guaranteed outcome.

Access packages

Once-Off GOLD Scalper Access

Two prepaid access packages, both paid once. There is no subscription and nothing renews automatically — when access expires you simply purchase again if you want to continue.

1 Month Access

$40once-off

Valid for 1 month

  • Full GOLD Scalper access
  • XAUUSD signals with entry, stop loss and targets
  • Daily Gold outlook before the London session
  • Full performance log, losing trades included
Get 1 Month Access

One-time payment. No automatic renewal.

Best value

3 Months Access

$120once-off

Valid for 3 months

  • Full GOLD Scalper access
  • XAUUSD signals with entry, stop loss and targets
  • Daily Gold outlook before the London session
  • Full performance log, losing trades included
Get 3 Months Access

One-time payment. No automatic renewal.

These are prepaid access packages, not subscriptions. Customers must manually purchase again when their access expires.

Proof

Gold Trading Performance

10 weekly XAUUSD summaries from the public channel, with winning and losing weeks shown together. Self-reported, not independently account-verified.

Full performance log
GOLD Scalper
Trades
67
Wins
61
Win rate
91%
Pips
+11,300
Weekly results61 W · 6 L
WeekTradesWinsLossesWin rateNet pips
Week 1097278%+810
Week 9990100%+890
Week 8550100%+840
Week 7660100%+1,010
Week 686275%+1,390
Week 564267%+1,950
Week 4550100%+1,180
Week 3660100%+380
Week 2880100%+580
Week 1550100%+2,270

Figures transcribed from weekly reports in the public Telegram channel. Net pips include losing trades; breakeven trades: 0. Win rate is wins divided by wins plus losses, rounded to the nearest whole percent. This is a self-reported record, not independent account verification. Pip totals do not represent a percentage return or account profit.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

R. van der Merwe

Lead Gold Analyst — GOLD Scalper

Full-time XAUUSD trader focused on intraday and swing structure in Gold. Publishes the daily Gold outlook, the session bias and every signal recorded in the GOLD Scalper performance log.

    Membership

    Join GOLD Scalper

    Gold and XAUUSD setups with defined entries, stops and targets, plus the daily Gold outlook and a performance log that includes losing trades.